Call Toll Free: 1-877-236-3060

Investor Immigration Programs

For the past twelve years Pace Law Firm has been assisting high net worth individuals and their families to become permanent residents in Canada. We have used many different types of vehicles during this period to achieve this end. This includes the now- defunct Federal Immigrant Investor Program, the current Quebec Immigrant Investor Program, the Quebec Entrepreneur Program, the Prince Edward Island Program and more recently the Manitoba Entrepreneur Program. The ever-changing dynamics that characterize the immigration scene require expertise and connections with reputable partners in the province of destination to ensure successful conclusion to any application. In Quebec, we work with reputable financial intermediaries, business consultants and law firms in pursuit of the CSQ which is necessary when applying for Permanent Residency in Canada. It is a two-stage process in Quebec.

In Manitoba, we again work with a respectable law firm to obtain a provincial nomination for business persons. Our business model in Ontario is different: we normally seek to establish viable companies for entrepreneurs, arrange their establishment in Canada as an inter-company transferee and move towards Permanent Residency once an individual’s business is well established. Our cost-effective approaches are customized to each and every one of our client’s needs and level of risk desired for their investment.

The team includes former senior officials and decision-maker in the Ministry of Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship of Canada including a former Minister of the Crown and staff who are experienced in the financial intricacies of investor files.

Quebec Investor Immigration Program

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Business Program

US EB-5 Program

Non-Canadian Investor Programs

Quebec Investor Immigration Program

The Quebec Investor program provides a route to permanent residence in Canada for eligible Applicants who:

  • Would like to settle in Canada’s largest province which boasts both vibrant, cosmopolitan cities and miles of beautiful, natural scenery
  • Can demonstrate a net worth of $1,600,000 CAD or more
  • Have $220,000 in available funds to finance a 5-year interest-free business loan to the province of $800,000, plus related fees and expenses
  • Have at least two years of recent managerial experience; preference is given to French speakers
  • Would like an immigration option with no age or language requirements
  • Can accommodate a two stage process including an initial 10 to 12 months for approval, and an additional 12 months for further processing

About Quebec

Quebec is home to people from all around the globe. It is a land of lakes and rivers, full of natural beauty, and rich in minerals and other resources. Its largest city is Montreal, a multilingual, cosmopolitan city with a metropolitan population of close to four million people. Quebec’s health care system, like others in Canada, is fully funded by the government and available to all residents without charge. Schools are fully funded up to college and university, which are partially funded by the government.

Quebec has a diverse economy. The forestry industry is strong, and the pulp and paper sector is among the ten leading producers in the world. The province is the largest producer of electricity in Canada – primarily hydro-electric power. Manufacturing industries include clothing and textiles, food and beverages, and resource processing.

Urban culture in Quebec is sophisticated, often labeled more “European” than North American. Music, dance and theatre from the province have an international reputation. Dining and fashion are taken seriously – much more so than elsewhere in Canada. Quebec values the diverse origins of its population – you will find celebrations from cultures around the world taking place every day in the major cities of the province.

Quebec Investor Immigration Program Requirements

These are the primary requirements of the program:

  • Net Worth: Applicants must be able to demonstrate a minimum net worth of $1,600,000 acquired through lawful economic activities.
  • Investment: The Applicant must invest a minimum of $800,000 in the form of a business loan to the Quebec government. After five years, the investment is returned, without interest. The Investor does not necessarily have to invest the $800,000 from his or her personal assets. Instead, most Applicants choose to borrow the funds from banks or financial institutions. A number of Canadian banking and financial institutions have Immigrant Investor Programs (IIPs) that lend the required funds to the province of Quebec for a onetime fee calculated according to current interest rates and other factors. Presently, the fee is $220,000.
  • Government Fees: A variety of government fees must be paid in the course of the application process Quebec currently charges a fee of $15,000 CAD per application.
  • Managerial Experience: Applicants must have at least two years of managerial experience (planning, supervision and control of human, material and financial resources) – acquired through a profitable and lawful business (agricultural, industrial or commercial), a government or an international agency.
  • Language: There are no language requirements for Applicants to this program. However, Quebec gives preference to French speakers.
  • Age: There are no age requirements for this program.

* Programs may change without notice. Contact Pace Law Firm for the most current information.

Application Processing

Applications are processed in two stages, and an interview may be required. Processing at the first stage is done by the Quebec Immigration Office (SIQ) in Montreal. After the application is submitted, an interview will be arranged. The Applicant’s legal counsel may attend the hearing with the Applicant. If a second interview is requested by the federal government it will take place at a Canadian Visa Office (CVO). Stage one, including processing, can be completed within 12 months. At the end of the process the Applicant receives a decision as to whether their application has been accepted.

For stage two, the Applicant’s file is sent to the CVO in the Applicant’s country of residence. Processing at stage two takes twelve months or more, depending on which office is handling the matter. Once stage two is completed, the Applicant and family members are given permanent resident visas to enter and remain anywhere in Canada.


Back to Top

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

The Quebec Entrepreneur Program provides a route to permanent residence in Canada for eligible applicants who:

  • would like to settle in Canada’s largest province by area, which boasts both vibrant, cosmopolitan cities and miles of beautiful, natural scenery
  • can provide evidence of personal net worth of at least CDN$300,000 obtained from legal sources
  • have at least two years’ experience of running and managing a business acquired in the last five years, that you manage alone or with your spouse
  • are willing to invest CDN$100,000 in a business in Quebec either by starting a new business, buying an existing business or going in a partnership; you must own at least 25% of the capital equity
  • would like an immigration option with no age or language requirements
  • are able to create one job for a Canadian person other than a family member
  • are able to visit Quebec for an exploratory regarding their business plan
  • can accommodate an application process of approximately 12 months for first stage processing and an additional 12 months or more for the processing of PR visas at a Canadian embassy or consulate

Quebec is Canada’s largest province by area and the country’s second most populous province, after Ontario. The majority of its multicultural population is French-speaking; the province is unique in history, language and culture.

Québec offers a diversified, dynamic, modern and outward-looking economy, a highly skilled labor force, competitive operating costs and an advantageous corporate tax system.

The Quebec Entrepreneur program is excellent opportunity for those who wish to acquire Permanent Residence in Canada.

Pace Law Firm (PLF) is well placed to assist you in establishing yourself in Quebec under the Quebec Entrepreneur Program (QEP). We have established relationships with business consulting firms, real estate practitioners and Quebec lawyers to assist you in establishing/ purchasing a business.

Background

Canada is experiencing a demographic shift – an aging of its population – as per other countries in the western world. As a result, many entrepreneurs in Canada born during the baby boom, between the years 1946 and 1964, will retire within the next decade.

It is expected that by 2018, Quebec province will face a deficit of more than 25,000 entrepreneurs. In the next 5 to 10 years in Canada, over 50% of small and medium-size companies will be sold. As a result, the Quebec government realizes that foreign investors are an important part of the solution, and they have adopted different incentive programs.

Business Proposal

PLF will assist you in developing a business proposal that outlines the proposed investment, the applicant’s related experience, the market environment, and other relevant information.

Interview

PLF will assist you in preparing for the interview during your required visit to Quebec.

Business Plan

Following your interview, a formal business plan must be prepared and submitted. This plan should include evidence that the applicant has access to sufficient liquid assets to cover the intended investment, and living costs for up to two years after landing. Liquid assets are cash, bank deposits and readily marketable investments including publicly traded stocks or bonds.

Approval

Most applications are processed through the first of two stages with 12 months. The application is then filed with Citizenship and Immigration Canada for priority processing to the granting of Canadian Permanent Residence status. PLC can advise you of the average processing time for stage two, depending on your circumstances and the timing of your application.


Back to Top

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Business Program

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP-B) is a component of an immigration program that was created through an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Province of Manitoba. The purpose of this program is to attract exceptional business persons who are able and willing to make an investment in and be active in a new or existing business in the Province of Manitoba. The MPNP-B accelerates the immigration process by providing a Nomination Certificate to allow for faster processing by the Government of Canada of your immigration application.

A main requirement of the program is that the immigrant must invest in a business in Manitoba and undertake an active role in management of the business. To further emphasize this point, a deposit of CDN$100,000.00 is required by all approved applicants under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business.

When an applicant has been approved under the Provincial Nominee Program for Business, a letter of approval is sent to the applicant (and consultant or lawyer if applicable). The letter contains a Deposit Agreement (contract) outlining the requirements of the program and is to be signed and dated by the applicant. Instructions on how to wire transfer their deposit in the amount of CDN$100,000.00 are provided.

This deposit is refundable upon completion of the requirements of the Deposit Agreement with the program. The funds will be held by the Manitoba Development Corporation (agent for the Province of Manitoba) for a period of two years from the date of landing, usually giving the immigrant adequate time to establish a business. Extensions will be considered on a case by case basis and must be approved in advance by the Business Settlement Office

Eligibility

To qualify for the MPNP-B, interested applicants must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000;
  • have a minimum three years of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and score a minimum of 60 points in theAdaptability Assessment Matrix.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  • attend an interview with a MPNP-B officer;
  • make an Eligible Business Investmentin Manitoba; and
  • reside in Manitoba along with his/her dependent family members.
  • Make a deposit of CDN$100,000

The applicant may have to:

  • Conduct an Exploratory Visitto Manitoba. The applicant must provide a visit report and other documents to demonstrate the research conducted during this visit; and
  • Provide the results of a language competency test to demonstrate language proficiency.

Business Ownership or Senior Management Experience

You must have at least three years of full time work experience in the past five years either as a business owner or in a senior management role of a successful business. Your job title, place of employment, responsibilities and business skills must be described clearly in the resume and in the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Generic Application Form – Business (MPNP-B APP).

The application will be evaluated taking into consideration your business ownership and management experience, or your senior management experience or a combination of both.

  1. Business Owner

As an entrepreneur, you must be engaged actively and on an ongoing basis in providing goods or services to customers.  Also, as an entrepreneur, you should bear the risk of return for the capital investment in your business enterprise.

  1. Senior Management Experience:
  • You have occupied a position in the highest level of the management structure of a major business. In that position, you were responsible for the strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that major business, and have done so for at least three of the past five years prior to applying.
  • If your application is based on Senior Management experience, you must demonstrate that you have had a role with significant decision-making responsibilities involving a minimum of two of the following aspects of business:
    1. Distribution
    2. Production/Operations/Project management
    3. Purchasing
    4. Sales
    5. Marketing
    6. Finance
    7. Accounting
    8. Human Resources/Personnel
    9. Research and Development
    10. Information Technology management
    11. Quality Control

In addition to the above, you should also demonstrate that your level of income is commensurate with the prevailing income level of senior managers of other major businesses in your country.   You must clearly demonstrate this level of income through documentation.

After You Submit an EOI

Periodically the MPNP-B will select the highest scoring applicants from the EOI pool and issue them a Letter of Advice to Apply. A summary report of such selection will be periodically published on our website. This will give you an indication of your potential for receiving an advice to apply in the future. You may strive to further increase your points, such as conducting an Exploratory Visit to Manitoba or enhancing your language proficiency through language training.

You must be ready to provide supporting documents for the claims you make in your EOI submission. An advice to submit a Nomination Application may be issued shortly after you submit your EOI and you will have 60 days to submit a complete Nomination Application.

If you do not submit a Nomination Application after receiving a notice of advice to apply, your EOI will be removed from our database and will not be considered for future selection. Your EOI will be considered for selection for a period of one year from the date of your submission subject to the above stated conditions, after which it will also be removed from the MPNP-B database.


Back to Top

US EB-5 Investor Immigration Program

The US EB-5 program may be ideal for investors with a minimum of $500,000 USD in available funds who are interested in:

  • a direct route to a US Green Card with an average processing time of one and a half years or less
  • Permanent residency for the investor, their spouse and children under 21
  • Passive investment opportunities
  • No requirement for prior business management experience
  • No English language requirement
  • Freedom to work, study, live and retire anywhere in the US
  • Opportunity to attend college at US resident cost
  • US citizenship and passport available after 5 years

The EB-5 Regional Center Program

The Regional Center Program requires an investment of as little as $500,000 USD in an eligible project. There are over 200 currently approved Regional Centers that offer eligible investment projects. This program does not require active management. The program does requires job creation, but allows the investor to qualify by creating employment indirectly, such as through funds flowing to subcontractors in construction projects. In addition, the investor is not required to live in the place of investment; rather, he or she can live anywhere in the United States. Further, the investor does not need to speak English, or meet any educational requirements, or even work in the United States.

The Application Process

Pace Law Firm (PLF) assists each client to identify eligible investment projects, and the client, with their advisors, chooses one project to form the basis of an application for a US Green Card. A thorough business and financial due diligence assessment of the project is completed, and, in due course, the client’s investment funds are placed into an escrow account pending processing of the client’s petition. PLF assists each client to collect and complete all documentation required for the petition. Approval usually takes several months, and then the client’s investment funds are released to the EB-5 project.

If the investor resides outside the US, an application for a Green Card is generally made at the US Consulate of the investor’s home country. Approval of the Green Card takes, on average, about one and a half years. If the investor is already in the US, he or she can apply for a Green Card from within the country.

Under the EB-5 program, the investor and his or her family, once approved, are issued two-year conditional Green Cards – the condition being that the funds remain invested in the project for the two years and that the project employs, directly or indirectly, not less than 10 employees for the same period. Conditional Green Card status confers the same rights as the permanent unconditional Green Card. Once the condition has been fulfilled and removed, a full Green Card is granted for indefinite permanent resident status and work permission in the United States. The investment may then be sold and money withdrawn. The investor can apply for US Citizenship five years after first approval of the conditional Green Card.

The Seven Steps

Seven Steps to a Permanent U.S. EB-5 Green Card in Five Years:

  • Registration of the investor with a regional center after review and approval of that center’s offering memorandum by the investor
  • Payment of $500,000 USD plus fees and disbursements
  • Filing of a petition for the EB-5 conditional Green Card and immigration Approval
  • Approval of the petition and immigration of the investor and family to the United State
  • Application to remove the conditions on the Green Card after two Years
  • Approval of the investor’s permanent Green Card
  • Return of the funds invested in the EB-5 project

Back to Top