Call Toll Free: 1-877-236-3060

Non-Canadian Investor Immigration Options

Non-Canadian Investor Immigration Options

As an alternative to Canadian and US immigration programs, many countries in the world offer citizenship by investment programs. Most, if not all, require little or no residency obligation. In exchange for a significant investment, citizenship is granted in countries which allow for visa-free travel to many parts of the world including Canada, Europe, and other destinations. These programs are suitable for highly mobile individuals who want to travel freely without the need for visas. At the present time, the programs we recommend are Antigua and Cyprus. While there are others, we believe these programs to be the best available.

Antigua Citizenship by Investment Program

Cyprus Citizenship by Investment Program


Antigua Citizenship by Investment Program

Antigua, one of the most beautiful, safe and stable countries in the Caribbean – offers a direct path to citizenship for investors.

Benefits of citizenship include:

  • The ability to maintain dual citizenship
  • No Personal Income Tax on worldwide income
  • No Estate, Death, Inheritance or Capital Gains Tax
  • Visa-free access to 130 countries including Canada, the EU and the UK
  • Citizenship for family members
  • Immediate travel benefits
  • Economically, legally and socially stable country part of the Commonwealth with democracy based on British parliamentary system

Criteria

  • No minimum net worth; no education requirement; no maximum age; no business experience needed; no interview
  • Dependent children must be under age 25, dependent on the principal applicant
  • Dependent parents or grandparents must be over age 65, dependent on the principal applicant
  • Must spend only 5 days in Antigua and Barbuda in the 5 years following citizenship issuance

Program Advantages

  • Minimal physical presence
  • Passports are couriered to the applicant or their representative; no need to travel to Antigua or its Embassy;
  • Simple contribution, no need to make any long-term investment;
  • Simple application process; and
  • No need for an “exit strategy” to sell an investment in 5 years.
  • Contribute to the National Development Fund (USD $200,000); OR
  • Invest in a Government-approved real estate development project (USD $400,000); OR
  • Invest in an eligible business (USD $1,500,000)

Investment Options

  • Contribute to the National Development Fund (USD $200,000); OR
  • Invest in a Government-approved real estate development project (USD $400,000); OR
  • Invest in an eligible business (USD $1,500,000)

Total processing time for any of the above is 4 to 6 months.

Additional Fees in USD

Gov. Fee Due Diligence Fee Passport Fee
Principal Applicant

$50,000

$7,500

$300

Spouse

$50,000

$7,500

$300

Child – 0-11

$25,000

$300

Child – 12-17

$25,000

$2,000

$300

Child – 18-25

$50,000

$4,000

$300

Grand Parent

$50,000

$4,000

$300

 

Payments are due as follows:

Application deposit: 10% Government Fee, 100% Due Diligence Fee, 100% Licensed Agent Fee

After approval: US$200,000 NDF Contribution 90% Government Fee, 100% Passport Fee, 100% Representation Fee


Back to Top

Cyprus -Citizenship by Investment Program

Qualifications

Investment criteria

Offered in accordance with the Civil Registry Laws 2002-2013, the Naturalization of Investors by Exception Scheme is one of the fastest to lead to residence and citizenship in Europe. To qualify for application, you will need to meet one of the requirements outlined in the “Investment Options” section.

Application criteria

In addition to making a financial investment, applicants must also meet the following requirements:

  • Must have a valid passport;
  • Provide documents supporting the source and origin of the declared funds for investment;
  • Provide proof that the applicant has no criminal record;
  • The applicant’s name must not be included in the list of persons whose property is ordered to be frozen within the boundaries of the EU;
  • Pay the application fees.

Why Choose Cyprus?

Cyprus boasts a rich and diverse culture, mild Mediterranean climate, a safe and stable setting which is ideal for raising families, and perfect location for business and travelling. Investors also look at Cyprus for

business and investment purposes recognizing numerous investment opportunities.

Benefits of the program

  • Fast-track procedure allowing for direct path to citizenship within three months;
  • No physical residence requirements during or after the application procedure (the only requirement is for one visit every 7 years);
  • No language requirements for residence or citizenship;
  • No obligation to relinquish current nationality;
  • Low tax rates and free trade within the EU;
  • Legal system based on English common law;
  • Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Europe;
  • Right to own land in an EU member state;
  • Strategic geographical location, forming a bridge between the EU, the Middle East, and North Africa with direct access to the Mediterranean Sea;
  • Low crime rate, excellent education system with a number of high standard schools and universities and first-rate healthcare;
  • An outstanding holiday destination.

 Investment Requirements

According to the Regulations issued by virtue of the Civil Registry Laws, foreign investors who wish to obtain Cypriot citizenship by investment need to meet the following requirements:

  • Must hold a permanent privately-owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be at least €500,000 plus applicable VAT;
  • Must choose one of the prescribed investment options and maintain it for the required duration.

Investment Options

  1. Mixed investments and a donation to a state fund

Applicants choosing this option must deposit €2 million for the purchase of shares and/or bonds of the State Investment Company (under formation) and should make a donation of at least €500,000 to the Research and Technology Fund. Investors need to maintain the shares and/or bonds for period of three years.

  1. Direct investment

 Applicants choosing this option must make a direct investment of at least €5 million in the purchase of one of the below:

  • Property
  • Businesses or companies
  • Financial assets
  • Investors need to maintain ownership of the assets for a period of three years.

3. Bank deposit

 Applicants choosing this option must have a fixed term deposit of at least €5 million for three years in a Cypriot bank.

  1. Combination of options 1, 2 and 3 amounting to at least €5 million
  2. Business activities

 Applicants choosing this option must be shareholders or beneficiary owners of a company, the management of which is in the Republic of Cyprus and the company has

contributed at least €500,000 per annum in the past three years to state funds (corporate tax, VAT, etc.).

  1. Persons whose deposits with the Bank of Cyprus or Popular Bank have been impaired

 Applicants that have incurred an impairment in deposits on one or both of the aforementioned Banks amounting to a total of at least €3 million can apply for Cypriot citizenship. In case that the impairment incurred is less than €3 million, one can cover the difference by making an additional investment in the above-mentioned options.

Application Fees

Application fees for a typical family of four are:

  • Legal Fees: €50,000
  • Government Fees: start at €15,000 and vary with the number of dependents. Additional taxes and duties apply. VAT may be reduced to 5% from the going rate under certain terms and conditions.

Back to Top